Logo - Forward Finance
  • German
  • English

Privacy Policy

 

This website is operated by Thomas Melzer, Meschedeweg 19, 4030 Linz, Austria, hereinafter referred to as “we” and “company”. This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected when you visit this website and for what purpose it is used.

We therefore ask you to read the following privacy policy carefully before agreeing to it and continuing to use the website.

 

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy, as a user of this website, explains the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal information on this website.

 

Purpose of processing

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
  • Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
  • Safety measures.
  • Audience measurement / Marketing

 

Collaboration with processors and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties), transmit them to them or otherwise grant access to the data, this is done only on the basis of a legal permission that you have consented to, a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (eg the use of agents, webhosters, etc.). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “contract processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR..

 

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country or in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure, or transmission of data to third parties, this is only if it is to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations, based on your consent, due to a legal obligation or based on our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only in the presence of the special conditions of Art. 44 et seq. DSGVO. That the processing is e.g. on the basis of specific guarantees, such as the officially recognized level of data protection (eg for the US through the Privacy Shield) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

 

Affected rights

They have the right of information on the part of the person responsible concerning the personal data concerned, as well as rectification or erasure or restriction of processing or right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

 

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Access data / server log files

The website operator collects data about every access to this website, which is called server log files. Access data includes:

  • Name of the retrieved website
  • file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • transferred amount of data
  • Message about successful call
  • Browser type and its version
  • the operating system of the user
  • the previously visited page
  • IP address and the requesting provider

The website operator uses the log data solely for statistical purposes, namely for evaluation for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website appearance. However, the website operator reserves the right to review the log data retroactively if there is a reasonable suspicion of illegal use of the website.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

 

Use and disclosure of the data

a. The information you provide will be shared with third parties, if necessary, to perform a legal or regulatory mandate, or if desired by you. In addition, your data will be passed on in the context of the aforementioned cookies, insofar as personal data is processed there. Otherwise, your data – especially for the purpose of marketing – will not be disclosed to third parties.

b. Your data will be kept for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or as required by law, unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy for particular records. As basis for the storage of the data for the purpose of the contract fulfillment serves us § 1489 ABGB with three years (after completion of the contractual relationship).

c. The personal information that you submit on the Site will be used, on the one hand, to improve your experience while visiting this Site and to correct the error. In addition, your data will be used to track and evaluate user behavior on this website. Furthermore, when using our services, a data processing to fulfill our contractual obligations. In any case, your data will not be processed for contact or marketing purposes. For this a separate approval is necessary, which you have to hand in at a suitable place (eg at the newsletter registration).

 

Contact forms

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your personal data, namely first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, concerns of the website operator will be stored and processed within the framework of the fulfillment of the contractual obligations. You have the right to inform the person responsible about your personal data as well as to rectification or deletion or to restrict processing or a right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

 

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a sequence of text characters transmitted via the web server to the cookie file of your browser on the hard disk of your computer. This allows the site to recognize you when a (re) connection is made between the web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is therefore to recognize the visitors of the website, as well as the analytical analysis of partially personal data in order to gain information about time, geographic location and use of our website. We therefore use on this website both so-called “session cookies”, which are stored only temporarily until they leave the website, as well as so-called “permanent or tracking cookies”, which linger for a long time in the cookie file of your browser. to provide information to the server when returning to the website.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Why and which cookies and data are stored on this website?

This website stores cookies in order to enable the measurement and optimization of user behavior on this website based on partially personal data.

a. The following cookies are stored on this website for the duration of your visit:

  • phpsessionid

This cookie identifies your current session ID on the web server. It will be set as soon as you visit this website and deleted as soon as you leave the site.

b. Furthermore, the following cookie is set by Google:

  • id
  • IDE

These cookies are used by Google to make advertisements more attractive to the user and to determine whether the user has clicked on the banner, and that the cookie also uses the advertisement requirements of websites.

  • Cookie Consent
  • NID

These cookies are a JavaScript plugin to alert users to cookies on our website, such as a pop-up window. Other used cookies are listed in the respective privacy policy of the service used.

If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they will be asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general contradiction to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found in a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all features of this online offer may be used.

 

Links to other websites and social media

a. This website links to other websites; this is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under the control of the operator of this website and therefore are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and uses it according to his privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

b. On this website it is also possible to interact via plugins with various social networks. These are:

  • Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Xing, operated by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

If you click on a plugin of one of these social networks / services, it will be activated and connected to the respective server of this network / service. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data, which are transmitted by clicking on the plugin to the respective operator of the respective social network / service.

If you want to know the nature, extent and purpose of the information collected by the operators of these social networks, we may ask you to read the privacy policy of the respective social network. In particular, we point out that – with operators in non-EU countries – privacy may be significantly different.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. Specifically, we use the following Analytics cookies in the default configuration:

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

These cookies are set by Google Analytics and allow us to monitor the use of our website and improve the user experience. It collects data about the use of our website that we use to generate reports and improve the website. Anonymous data is collected such as the number of visitors, the last website visited by a user and the pages he or she has accessed on our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Das Webtracking auf dieser Seite ist:

This will disable both Google Analytics and Facebook tracking for this site.

Note: This setting will persist for all subsequent visits. Unfortunately, you have to re-make it in every browser and every device or as soon as you delete your browser cache.

Privacy Policy for Use Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through a single interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal information is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found at http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html

The user has the option to prevent the sending of all tags of Google Tag Manager. To do this, the user must click on the opt-out link below to place the Google Tag Manager deactivation cookie in their browser.

Das Webtracking auf dieser Seite ist:

This will disable both Google Analytics and Facebook tracking for this site.

Note: This setting will persist for all subsequent visits. Unfortunately, you have to re-make it in every browser and every device or as soon as you delete your browser cache.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Privacy Policy Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, users’ IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Privacy Policy Google Fonts

We incorporate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Google ReCaptcha

We bind the function to detect bots, e.g. when entering into online forms (“ReCaptcha”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Information and contact (responsible person)

If you wish to receive information about the personal data you have stored, their origin, recipient and purpose of storage, or any other questions, comments or inquiries about this site, please contact me at the address below:

Thomas Melzer
Meschedeweg 19
4030 Linz
+43 664 1358335
thomas.melzer@forwardfinance.at
https://www.forwardfinance.at